Screenshot of alphat64 using base from alphaOS 14.5 _ UEFI

Post screenshots, logos, themes, wallpapers and other artwork here, as well as video presentations and reviews
ndrancs
Competent
Posts: 29
Joined: 26 May 2013, 22:24
Contact:

Re: Screenshot alphat64 using base of alphaOS 14.5

Postby ndrancs » 16 Mar 2014, 00:34

new change log:
- support UEFI machine, using rEFInd
===signature begin===
alphat64 the remaster of alphaOS v14.5 with init from fatdog64 v630
http://alphaos.tuxfamily.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1045
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=92727
===signature end===

efgee
Expert
Posts: 115
Joined: 29 Dec 2013, 20:58

Re: Screenshot alphat64 using base of alphaOS 14.5

Postby efgee » 17 Mar 2014, 21:28

So how did you build it?
Unpack the alphaos squash file, exchange apps, re-squash it?
DId you build it from scratch?

ndrancs
Competent
Posts: 29
Joined: 26 May 2013, 22:24
Contact:

Mod only

Postby ndrancs » 18 Mar 2014, 03:04

efgee wrote:So how did you build it?
Unpack the alphaos squash file, exchange apps, re-squash it?
DId you build it from scratch?


no i dont build it from scratch ;)
These are the steps I did:
- unsquashfs alpha_14.sb and extra_14.sb
- merge two squashfs-root from alpha and extra
- exchange apps
- tweak some script like /etc/profile /etc/inittab and more
- re-squash it

btw, have you tried this OS? alphat64
===signature begin===
alphat64 the remaster of alphaOS v14.5 with init from fatdog64 v630
http://alphaos.tuxfamily.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1045
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=92727
===signature end===

efgee
Expert
Posts: 115
Joined: 29 Dec 2013, 20:58

Re: Screenshot of alphat64 using base from alphaOS 14.5

Postby efgee » 18 Mar 2014, 20:18

Didn't have much time, but gave it a spin.
Wireless doesn't work right.

From control-center:
On alphaOS 14.3 Frisbee starts early and the SSIDs are visible pretty fast.
In order to show the available SSIDs on your OS spin I have to press the restart button (in frisbee) .
Frisbee shows the available SSIDs but cannot connect.

Here is why:
connman-ui-gtk is already in memory but it's not showing up in any menu.
(calling it from a terminal does not show a gui...)

BTW:
AlphaOS 14.5 does not run as smooth on my hardware as 14.3.
IMHO it's more or less like dancing: one step forward, two steps backward...

Keep in mind: Your mileage may vary...

ndrancs
Competent
Posts: 29
Joined: 26 May 2013, 22:24
Contact:

Re: Screenshot of alphat64 using base from alphaOS 14.5

Postby ndrancs » 18 Mar 2014, 23:23

efgee wrote:Didn't have much time, but gave it a spin.
Wireless doesn't work right.

From control-center:
On alphaOS 14.3 Frisbee starts early and the SSIDs are visible pretty fast.
In order to show the available SSIDs on your OS spin I have to press the restart button (in frisbee) .
Frisbee shows the available SSIDs but cannot connect.

Here is why:
connman-ui-gtk is already in memory but it's not showing up in any menu.
(calling it from a terminal does not show a gui...)

BTW:
AlphaOS 14.5 does not run as smooth on my hardware as 14.3.
IMHO it's more or less like dancing: one step forward, two steps backward...

Keep in mind: Your mileage may vary...


Thank you for reporting the bug, very helpful.
o yes i forgot to move the frisbee as replaced by ConnMan-ui-gtk.

i have tested the wireless on some laptop/notebook and netbook, please try this
1st option
- after you have a save file, connman-ui-gtk will appear in tray icon.

or 2nd option, without savefile
- /etc/init.d/50-connman start
- killall connman-ui-gtk
- /usr/bin/connman-ui-gtk
- and you will see net icon in tray area

Image Image

cheers
===signature begin===
alphat64 the remaster of alphaOS v14.5 with init from fatdog64 v630
http://alphaos.tuxfamily.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1045
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=92727
===signature end===

john3voltas
Expert
Posts: 266
Joined: 19 May 2013, 21:53

Re: Screenshot of alphat64 using base from alphaOS 14.5

Postby john3voltas » 19 Mar 2014, 20:29

I've gotta find some time to test alphat64.
I'm friggin tired of having wifi issues. Maybe Connman can help me.
Besides ZFS would come really handy :mrgreen:

ndrancs
Competent
Posts: 29
Joined: 26 May 2013, 22:24
Contact:

Re: Screenshot of alphat64 using base from alphaOS 14.5

Postby ndrancs » 19 Mar 2014, 22:42

john3voltas wrote:I've gotta find some time to test alphat64.
I'm friggin tired of having wifi issues. Maybe Connman can help me.
Besides ZFS would come really handy :mrgreen:


yes please takes some test, i have uploaded the new ISO thats EFI enable. :D
===signature begin===
alphat64 the remaster of alphaOS v14.5 with init from fatdog64 v630
http://alphaos.tuxfamily.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1045
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=92727
===signature end===

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: Screenshot alphat64 using base of alphaOS 14.5

Postby Scooby » 20 Mar 2014, 20:19

ndrancs wrote:- support UEFI machine, using rEFInd


How hard is it to add UEFI support? Could it be dona to original alphaos
or does it require major modification of start up scripts?

john3voltas
Expert
Posts: 266
Joined: 19 May 2013, 21:53

Re: Screenshot of alphat64 using base from alphaOS 14.5 _ UE

Postby john3voltas » 20 Mar 2014, 21:13

Still haven't found time to test it but cab we use makesb with alphat64?

ndrancs
Competent
Posts: 29
Joined: 26 May 2013, 22:24
Contact:

Re: Screenshot of alphat64 using base from alphaOS 14.5 _ UE

Postby ndrancs » 21 Mar 2014, 01:44

Scooby wrote:How hard is it to add UEFI support? Could it be dona to original alphaos
or does it require major modification of start up scripts?


This is the command that I run:

Code: Select all

[root@alphaos ~]# xorriso -as mkisofs -rock -omit-version-number -disable-deep-relocation -joliet -allow-leading-dots -volid "alphat64" -b isolinux.bin -c boot.cat -no-emul-boot -boot-load-size 4 -boot-info-table -eltorito-alt-boot --efi-boot refind.img -no-emul-boot -o AlphaT64_14.5.iso ISO_ROOT
[root@alphaos ~]# isohybrid -u AlphaT64_14.5.iso

- The parameters "-eltorito-alt-boot" and "--efi-boot" should take care of UEFI.

note:
- isolinux.bin is from fd630
- refind.img is from http://www.rodsbooks.com/refind/getting.html, then you must edit the IMG, to add some menu to /EFI/boot/refind.conf like in my ISO
- grub2.efi is from fd630 "efiboot.img"
- shim.efi is from http://www.codon.org.uk/~mjg59/shim-signed

Do you want to implement UEFI features to the original alphaos?
Last edited by ndrancs on 21 Mar 2014, 01:56, edited 1 time in total.
===signature begin===
alphat64 the remaster of alphaOS v14.5 with init from fatdog64 v630
http://alphaos.tuxfamily.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1045
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=92727
===signature end===


Return to “Artwork, Presentations and Reviews”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron