Page 1 of 1

automatic wifi and connman for alphaOS 15

Posted: 19 Apr 2014, 19:47
by Scooby
OBS! This script requires connman_dmenu
so get it with

Code: Select all

makesb connman dmenu


Download start_wifi script

I put mine in /root and use it in /root/.start as

Code: Select all

sleep 2
/root/start_wifi "MST_OPEN"
connman-ui-gtk &


were MST_OPEN is the name of the service I'm interested in so change it
to your own service.

Re: automatic wifi and connman for alphaOS 15

Posted: 17 Jun 2014, 04:22
by ggg
Requires connman and dmenu? The two things? Terminal throw me this: Package `connman_dmenu' does not exist.
I need use wifi but connman not work in the Control Center.

Re: automatic wifi and connman for alphaOS 15

Posted: 17 Jun 2014, 15:36
by rgb1
you can use connman from a terminal to connect to a network

Code: Select all

# connmanctl          // type this in terminal to enter interactive mode

Code: Select all

> enable wifi           // turn on the WiFi

Code: Select all

> scan wifi             // scans for wireless networks within range

Code: Select all

> services             // list the available wireless networks

Code: Select all

> agent on            // allow for connecting to the wireless network

copy the code beside the name of the network eg. Name wifi_434b8f3e4732_273373c6904_managed_psk

Code: Select all

> connect wifi_*** // connect to the wireless network

you may be prompted for a pass-phrase enter it if required and thats it.
This is what works for me.

Re: automatic wifi and connman for alphaOS 15

Posted: 17 Jun 2014, 20:22
by Scooby
ggg wrote:Requires connman and dmenu? The two things? Terminal throw me this: Package `connman_dmenu' does not exist.
I need use wifi but connman not work in the Control Center.


First of all this is an old post, I'm not sure I would recommend using it now.

Second there was a typo in first post it should be
(it was "makesb connman_dmenu")

Code: Select all

makesb connman dmenu


I will edit first post to remove the underscore "_"

If you have troubles with connman you could try using frisbee
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1105

Re: automatic wifi and connman for alphaOS 15

Posted: 20 Jun 2014, 14:30
by ggg
Thanks for responding.
I have no problem with connman because the pc is connected to wired without problem. The issue is when I go to Control Center and try the button Network: nothing happens, does not open anything. I do not use wifi on this pc, but I have wifi in my home pc is connected by cable.
My question is about how to connect to wifi, when I have only the wired connection available on the menu (control center / network)
Thank you.

Re: automatic wifi and connman for alphaOS 15

Posted: 21 Jun 2014, 12:29
by Scooby
ggg wrote:Thanks for responding.
The issue is when I go to Control Center and try the button Network: nothing happens, does not open anything. I do not use wifi on this pc, but I have wifi in my home pc is connected by cable.


When clicking on network in comtrol center a little icon of a screen will be present in the tint2 bar.
see were mouse pointer is in image below

Image

to start wifi right click icon and enable wifi. then left click icon and you should see a list of availible networks.
You have to left click and hold button down, move mousepointer over wifi server of interest and release.

you may have to use
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1077&start=10#p2738

and perhaps
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1077&start=10#p2739