problem with menu

Post your comments, questions, bug reports or suggest new features for alphaOS
Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

problem with menu

Postby Scooby » 21 Sep 2013, 23:14

I get a "failed to execute child process"text-editor" (No such file or Directory)" error
when clicking text editor in rightclick menu.

If I boot with pfix=ram there is no such error?

I found in /etc/profile

Code: Select all

export EDITOR="emendo"


changed it to geany with no success.

geany entry in submenu applications works allright.

Where is text-editor and web-browser used in /root/.config/openbox/menu.xml defined?

I know if I change text-editor to geany and web-browser to firefox it works but somehow I dont
think that was the idea

BTW

in /root/.config/openbox/rc.xml under shortcut key W-v
sakura -e alsamixer fails, works with sakura -x alsamixer
.

Marv
Proficient
Posts: 81
Joined: 16 May 2013, 16:42

Re: problem with menu

Postby Marv » 21 Sep 2013, 23:56

I ran up against this same problem. My save file had menu settings from 10? and text-editor and web-browser are removed from 11. see: http://alphaos.tuxfamily.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=743. I added text-editor back in for the flexibility but just changed the menu call for web-browser to my external opera.

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: problem with menu

Postby Scooby » 22 Sep 2013, 09:18

Thanks marv,

Added in your attached text-editor.tar.gz
and now it works.

I added web-browser as well so W-w shortcut combo would work too.
I could edit /root/.config/openbox/rc.xml but who knows how many more places
it is used.
.

simargl
Site Admin
Posts: 466
Joined: 16 May 2013, 10:54
Contact:

Re: problem with menu

Postby simargl » 22 Sep 2013, 18:27

/usr/bin/web-browser script I made long ago, when Archpup didn't have browser pre-installed and that script used to scan through list of all browsers and launch first one found, that user installed. Now when firefox is installed and only browser, there is no need for such script, so I removed it. In rc.xml keybind Super+w is setup to start firefox. You can find new menu.xml and rc.xml under /initrd/pup_a/root/.config/openbox.

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: problem with menu

Postby Scooby » 22 Sep 2013, 19:41

Ahhh ok, things are getting clearer now.

I dont use old savefile so I thought where the H*** comes the old shit from.

But then I remembered I am running an automated setup script and in it I am
overwriting .config/openbox with an old modified version.

Then there is no problem with W-w

However I miss a shortcut for frisbee though
.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron