Firewall on 15.x - where is it

Post your comments, questions, bug reports or suggest new features for alphaOS
john3voltas
Expert
Posts: 266
Joined: 19 May 2013, 21:53

Re: Firewall on 15.x - where is it

Postby john3voltas » 23 Jul 2014, 02:35

Scooby wrote:missing debug info
check out
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1047

Darned. I had already thought about doing that but somehow I completely forgot about it.
It's on my high priority list for tomorrow.
Thanks Scooby

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: Firewall on 15.x - where is it

Postby Scooby » 23 Jul 2014, 23:41

Scooby proudly presents the firewall_install script upgraded to yad
This time it is provided as a selfinstalling bundle

https://www.dropbox.com/s/t1g3sezv6v5qo ... tall.sb.sh

Download and chmod 755 and then execute it in terminal

Code: Select all

chmod 755 firewall_install.sb.sh
./firewall_install.sb.sh


just enter path to your modules/ dir when asked

Known problems:
Yad dialogs inserts a lot of space. under investigation....


Please try out and give feedback

john3voltas
Expert
Posts: 266
Joined: 19 May 2013, 21:53

Re: Firewall on 15.x - where is it

Postby john3voltas » 24 Jul 2014, 00:36

Hopefully I can test it tomorrow.
Thanks Scoobs :)

john3voltas
Expert
Posts: 266
Joined: 19 May 2013, 21:53

Re: Firewall on 15.x - where is it

Postby john3voltas » 25 Jul 2014, 00:05

Hi Scooby.
Just to let you know that I tried it 3 times but in all 3 of them it crashed.
Here's what I get:

Code: Select all

[root@alphaos ~]# chmod 755 firewall_install.sb.sh
[root@alphaos ~]# ./firewall_install.sb.sh
Extracting bundle into /root
Checking integrity of bundle..
firewall_install.sb: OK
Please enter path to your modules/ directory
/mnt/live/memory/data/linux/alpha/modules
Moving bundle to  /mnt/live/memory/data/linux/alpha/modules...
==> Bundle './firewall_install.sb' activated
Running inlined script...
/etc/rc.d/rc.firewall start

-> Projectfiles.com Linux Firewall version 2.0rc9 running.
-> Performing sanity checks...... [ PASSED ]
-> Building firewall.

After this I can see that rc.firewall is running and iptables too but it never comes to an end. It never closes the "wizard" window and after this the PC is left with no network connectivity. It can't even ping itself.
Any ideas?
Cheers

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: Firewall on 15.x - where is it

Postby Scooby » 25 Jul 2014, 14:44

john3voltas wrote:

Code: Select all

[root@alphaos ~]# chmod 755 firewall_install.sb.sh
[root@alphaos ~]# ./firewall_install.sb.sh
Extracting bundle into /root
Checking integrity of bundle..
firewall_install.sb: OK
Please enter path to your modules/ directory
/mnt/live/memory/data/linux/alpha/modules
Moving bundle to  /mnt/live/memory/data/linux/alpha/modules...
==> Bundle './firewall_install.sb' activated
Running inlined script...
/etc/rc.d/rc.firewall start

-> Projectfiles.com Linux Firewall version 2.0rc9 running.
-> Performing sanity checks...... [ PASSED ]
-> Building firewall.

That looks good, like it worked

john3voltas wrote:After this I can see that rc.firewall is running and iptables too but it never comes to an end. It never closes the "wizard" window

The last wizard window has a OK button but maybe it is so far down you cannot see it?
do tab and then enter to close. Wizard is finished and all went well!


john3voltas wrote:and after this the PC is left with no network connectivity. It can't even ping itself.
[/quote]
Did you the same config as on old alphaos firewall
i.e. did you use stuff like port forwarding to your router?

if you did default config it should answer to pings, mine does

I don't think this is something I f***ed up, I believe it is a config matter?

BTW only forst time you have to run .sb, it is more of a install, then you can do stuff like

Code: Select all

# Start wizard
> firewall_install_yad.sh

# Stop firewall
> /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall stop

# Start firewall
> /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall start

john3voltas
Expert
Posts: 266
Joined: 19 May 2013, 21:53

Re: Firewall on 15.x - where is it

Postby john3voltas » 25 Jul 2014, 16:30

I'll give it another try later today when I get home.
BTW, I remember that I did press the ok button...

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: Firewall on 15.x - where is it

Postby Scooby » 26 Jul 2014, 10:50

john3voltas wrote:Hi Scooby.
Just to let you know that I tried it 3 times but in all 3 of them it crashed.
..
It never closes the "wizard" window


Then I don't understand what you meant with the above?

john3voltas
Expert
Posts: 266
Joined: 19 May 2013, 21:53

Re: Firewall on 15.x - where is it

Postby john3voltas » 26 Jul 2014, 12:25

Maybe I didn't explain myself properly.
What I mean is that the app crashes right after I press the button to make it go live.
After that I can't close the app window and I completely loose network connectivity.
As said, I will try it again but unfortunately not today. This is birthday weekend here at home. One day to prepare stuff and another day to party. Hopefully I'll be able to test tomorrow night.
Thanks a bunch mate

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: Firewall on 15.x - where is it

Postby Scooby » 26 Jul 2014, 20:00

john3voltas wrote:

Code: Select all

[root@alphaos ~]# chmod 755 firewall_install.sb.sh
[root@alphaos ~]# ./firewall_install.sb.sh
Extracting bundle into /root
Checking integrity of bundle..
firewall_install.sb: OK
Please enter path to your modules/ directory
/mnt/live/memory/data/linux/alpha/modules
Moving bundle to  /mnt/live/memory/data/linux/alpha/modules...
==> Bundle './firewall_install.sb' activated
Running inlined script...d
/etc/rc.d/rc.firewall start

-> Projectfiles.com Linux Firewall version 2.0rc9 running.
-> Performing sanity checks...... [ PASSED ]
-> Building firewall.


it doesn't look like it crashed I have the exact same output when it works?
It is started OK

BTW I think sim may have tinkered with yad somehow when I re-install yad with

Code: Select all

makesb yad

dialogs looks OK

( BTW: The same is true for gtkdialog, any problems there do makesb gtkdialog )

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: Firewall on 15.x - where is it

Postby Scooby » 27 Jul 2014, 20:25

OK sim taught me how to use yad with gtk3

So new version works without having to re-download yad.

This one should look better:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/osms7gfu1swgr ... all_yad.sh


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron