32-bit version of AlphaOS 14.5

Post your comments, questions, bug reports or suggest new features for alphaOS
Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

32-bit version of AlphaOS 14.5

Postby Scooby » 12 Mar 2014, 22:06

Warning I think there is some problem with reboot/poweroff on this version see below
Use with care. I will hunt this down and update.

tigs wrote:2. the BIG problem, the changes.fs4 does not work. I can create one, but once that is done, it wont boot, it freezes at "looking for data in /alphaos.... I have to manually shut the machine off. And the the whole flash drive is destroyed, not bootable anymore. I can not even mount it to delete the changes file. even the original alphaos32 wasnt bootable anymore, I have have a lucid puppy on it, it can not be booted either. the USB drive is destroyed. I tried on another USB drive. same thing happened. Now both of my USB drives have become problematic, even after reformat.



I'm proud to present a new 32-bit version of alphaos 14.5
Done with Simargl's blessing.

I am not used to configuring kernel so I used default configs a lot
I think this is PAE. If thats a problem let me know.

I've tested basics and it works, I'm sure there are some faults
and need help finding and fixing those

Seems reboot takes a awful lot of time, I don't know why

Please comment and let me know if you think this is a good idea!

alphaos_14.5-20140223-i686.iso MD5: d9ed63ac9ca4bcf0d60716b1cfc08ff9

devel_14-20140223.sb

smil99
Proficient
Posts: 73
Joined: 14 Sep 2013, 13:37

Re: 32-bit version of AlphaOS 14.5

Postby smil99 » 12 Mar 2014, 23:26

scooby wrote:
I'm proud to present a new 32-bit version of alphaos 14.5

Writing from a frugal install of alphaos 14.5 32-bit version! Startup was fast for me and first impressions so far quite good. Will certainly fill the void for many 32-bit users :) .
Thanks mate.

ggg
Expert
Posts: 117
Joined: 27 Nov 2013, 20:27

Re: 32-bit version of AlphaOS 14.5

Postby ggg » 13 Mar 2014, 14:29

Hello

The start and reboot are good, but the colors are bad, the windows appear transparent.

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: 32-bit version of AlphaOS 14.5

Postby Scooby » 13 Mar 2014, 17:13

ggg wrote: the colors are bad, the windows appear transparent.


Not sure what to do about that since I dont get that behaviour?

Is it related to your graphics card? Wich type do you have?
Do you run compton compositor?


If you solve it,please tell

simargl
Site Admin
Posts: 466
Joined: 16 May 2013, 10:54
Contact:

Re: 32-bit version of AlphaOS 14.5

Postby simargl » 13 Mar 2014, 20:36

Tried 32 bit version and it works OK, Noticed just two small problems: one there is no notification daemon, second pacman -Syu reports some missmatched package versions.

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: 32-bit version of AlphaOS 14.5

Postby Scooby » 14 Mar 2014, 18:58

one there is no notification daemon

I guess you mean like notify-osd? cannot find it in any of the package.list files?
are you using something else for 14.5?

OK, what happened with missmatched package versions?

Some problem with mesa? SIm. do you understand wot I did wrong?
I didn't do the whole package on one day? Maybe some weeks in between?
Could this F*** up database?

Code: Select all

:: Starting full system upgrade...
error: invalid name for database entry '--'
error: duplicated database entry 'mesa'
error: duplicated database entry 'mesa'
resolving dependencies...
error: local database is inconsistent: name mismatch on package intel
error: local database is inconsistent: version mismatch on package intel
error: local database is inconsistent: name mismatch on package nouveau
error: local database is inconsistent: version mismatch on package nouveau

tigs
Advanced
Posts: 49
Joined: 05 Feb 2014, 00:57

Re: 32-bit version of AlphaOS 14.5

Postby tigs » 15 Mar 2014, 14:51

I havent been here for a few days and you have been working hard. Thanks a lot for the great work. I have given the new ISO a try. Here are my feedback.

1. I noticed the same problem with database mismatch
2. the BIG problem, the changes.fs4 does not work. I can create one, but once that is done, it wont boot, it freezes at "looking for data in /alphaos.... I have to manually shut the machine off. And the the whole flash drive is destroyed, not bootable anymore. I can not even mount it to delete the changes file. even the original alphaos32 wasnt bootable anymore, I have have a lucid puppy on it, it can not be booted either. the USB drive is destroyed. I tried on another USB drive. same thing happened. Now both of my USB drives have become problematic, even after reformat.

3.the YASSM worked.

thanks

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: 32-bit version of AlphaOS 14.5

Postby Scooby » 15 Mar 2014, 17:55

tigs wrote:1. I noticed the same problem with database mismatch

I know what the problem is and have fixed it
tigs wrote:2. the BIG problem, the changes.fs4 does not work. I can create one, but once that is done, it wont boot, it freezes at "looking for data in /alphaos.... I have to manually shut the machine off. And the the whole flash drive is destroyed, not bootable anymore. I can not even mount it to delete the changes file. even the original alphaos32 wasnt bootable anymore, I have have a lucid puppy on it, it can not be booted either. the USB drive is destroyed. I tried on another USB drive. same thing happened. Now both of my USB drives have become problematic, even after reformat.

That doesn't sound good man, even after reformat there is problems?
I noticed some problems with USB and savefile. For me it could not mount usb in write mode.
It did not destroy my usb drive

tigs wrote:3.the YASSM worked.

That's good to hear

efgee
Expert
Posts: 115
Joined: 29 Dec 2013, 20:58

Re: 32-bit version of AlphaOS 14.5

Postby efgee » 15 Mar 2014, 22:39

Scooby wrote:I'm proud to present a new 32-bit version of alphaos 14.5
Done with Simargl's blessing.


Congratulation!

rgb1
Competent
Posts: 37
Joined: 07 Oct 2013, 03:49

Re: 32-bit version of AlphaOS 14.5

Postby rgb1 » 16 Mar 2014, 01:26

Hey tigs, maybe the usbs are still functional. You can try to use the dd command to remove everything on the drive including the partition, and then use fdisk to create a new partition. If the drive is registered when you plug it in(meaning it is reconginzed), then i should thing the above suggestion should work. What you would do is use the dd command to write zeros to the disk and overrite the existing data, then using fdisk you would create a new partition. if the device isnt recognized on when plugged in, try mounting it mannually.

In detail this is what would be done:

Code: Select all

# dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sdX bs=4096


this will overrite all content on /dev/sdX (usually /dev/sdb/ for usb). next is to use fdisk to create the partition:

Code: Select all

# fdisk /dev/sdb
Command (m for help): g
Command (m for help): n
Command (m for help): w


once that is done you would then give the new partition a filesystem, in this case ext4.

Code: Select all

# mkfs.ext4 /dev/sdb1


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron