Update 14.3

Global announcements
Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: Update 14.3

Postby Scooby » 23 Jan 2014, 12:10

ncmprhnsbl wrote:i typically run toram from usb with no savefile,+apps+config bundles in modulesfolder

OK so you dont use savefile, that explains it. Where does your bundles made with makesb
end up?
somewhere under /mnt/live/memory/data ?

So you move them right,
otherwise they would be gone after reboot?
I have a similar problem since I boot directly from iso
with savefile so I wrote a wrapper for makesb.

ncmprhnsbl wrote:also tested using from=***.iso with no extras

Could 'fresh' kernel parameter be made to exclude /alpha/modules folder as well?
or another param be made that does this?


I have altered initramfs to accept a datadir parameter to point to a separate "alphaos" dir
were system looks for savefile and modules/ dir. I use it when "from" parameter points to an ISO.

You could easily implement a personal parameter yourself.

In initrfs.img first in usr/lib/livekitlib---->union_append_bundles() you could add somehting like

Code: Select all

if grep -q nomodules /proc/cmdline; then
      return
fi


were nomodules would be your boot param.

There is builtin boot param "noload" that hinders named modules to be loaded.
Check slax for this boot param.

Me myself I just renames dir or bundle so they are not loaded.
Perhaps you have remaser ISO? then I would alter initramfs.img

ncmprhnsbl
Competent
Posts: 36
Joined: 09 Nov 2013, 22:44

Re: Update 14.3

Postby ncmprhnsbl » 27 Jan 2014, 14:04

Scooby wrote:OK so you dont use savefile, that explains it. Where does your bundles made with makesb
end up?
somewhere under /mnt/live/memory/data ?

yep, something like that..
Scooby wrote:There is builtin boot param "noload" that hinders named modules to be loaded.
Check slax for this boot param.

tried it with : noload=foo.sb , worked fine, i think it takes wildcards too, i'll play with this some more..
Scooby wrote:Me myself I just renames dir or bundle so they are not loaded.

this had occurred to me and i have done, but i forgets :roll:

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: Update 14.3

Postby Scooby » 01 Feb 2014, 21:06

Sim found discrepancy Slax Vs AlphaOS

if you run AlphaOS with debug option it uses debug_log who in turn uses below

Code: Select all

# log - store given text in /var/log/livedbg
log()
{
   echo "$@" 2>/dev/null >>/var/log/livedbg
}


The problem is since theres is no /var/log in initrfs.img for alphaos the logging to file fails.

Will you put the empty dirs /var/log in initrfs.img?

smil99
Proficient
Posts: 73
Joined: 14 Sep 2013, 13:37

V14.4 gone too soon.

Postby smil99 » 20 Feb 2014, 07:32

I downloaded V14.4 just to try on my 32bit machine and surprisingly, it booted without a hitch! All these while I never tried the V14.x series since my machine is a 32bit. In fact, I'm dumbfounded as I have never been able to run a 64bit OS on this machine before. I just tried V14.3 and it also booted fine, only that some windows lost their close/minimize buttons. Also, in V14.4, I am not able to connect through wifi with connman.
However, just checked the forum today and I can't find any information on V14.4 in the forum :? . Was it a dream? No, it wasn't. What's happening Sim?
Cheers.

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: Update 14.3

Postby Scooby » 20 Feb 2014, 16:37

You can't be serious?
64-bit shouldn't run at all on a 32-bit machine :o

From what I understand initramfs.img is 32-bit but other than that it shouldn't be possible.
For instance you cannot start a firefox executable that is compiled for a 64-bit environment
on a 32-bit machine.

You sure your comp isn't 64-bit?

simargl
Site Admin
Posts: 466
Joined: 16 May 2013, 10:54
Contact:

Re: V14.4 gone too soon.

Postby simargl » 20 Feb 2014, 18:09

smil99 wrote:I downloaded V14.4 just to try on my 32bit machine and surprisingly, it booted without a hitch! All these while I never tried the V14.x series since my machine is a 32bit. In fact, I'm dumbfounded as I have never been able to run a 64bit OS on this machine before.

You should check what is output after cat /proc/cpuinfo? It is 64 bit if it shows lm.

efgee
Expert
Posts: 115
Joined: 29 Dec 2013, 20:58

Re: Update 14.3

Postby efgee » 20 Feb 2014, 19:57

Yeah, was wondering about that myself when I read it...

On a different note:
I know I do not have a say in this, but I say it anyway...
Maybe alphaos could adapt an understandable version scheme.
Now we have 2014 and it would make sense if the major version number (14) would denote the year.
Also if the minor version number would denote the month of the release.

With this in mind the next official version that would comeout in April could become version 14.4 or 14.04 and so forth.
Version 15 would be released in 2015 etc.

Just a thought...

smil99
Proficient
Posts: 73
Joined: 14 Sep 2013, 13:37

Re: Update 14.3

Postby smil99 » 21 Feb 2014, 01:02

Windows vista shows the following:
Image

cat /proc/cpuinfo also gives the following:

Code: Select all

[root@alphaos ~]# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor   : 0
vendor_id   : GenuineIntel
cpu family   : 6
model      : 23
model name   : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     P8600  @ 2.40GHz
stepping   : 6
microcode   : 0x60c
cpu MHz      : 2401.000
cache size   : 3072 KB
physical id   : 0
siblings   : 2
core id      : 0
cpu cores   : 2
apicid      : 0
initial apicid   : 0
fdiv_bug   : no
f00f_bug   : no
coma_bug   : no
fpu      : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level   : 10
wp      : yes
flags      : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm sse4_1 lahf_lm dtherm tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority
bogomips   : 4789.44
clflush size   : 64
cache_alignment   : 64
address sizes   : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:

processor   : 1
vendor_id   : GenuineIntel
cpu family   : 6
model      : 23
model name   : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     P8600  @ 2.40GHz
stepping   : 6
microcode   : 0x60c
cpu MHz      : 2401.000
cache size   : 3072 KB
physical id   : 0
siblings   : 2
core id      : 1
cpu cores   : 2
apicid      : 1
initial apicid   : 1
fdiv_bug   : no
f00f_bug   : no
coma_bug   : no
fpu      : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level   : 10
wp      : yes
flags      : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm sse4_1 lahf_lm dtherm tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority
bogomips   : 4789.44
clflush size   : 64
cache_alignment   : 64
address sizes   : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:

[root@alphaos ~]#


Cheers.

efgee
Expert
Posts: 115
Joined: 29 Dec 2013, 20:58

Re: Update 14.3

Postby efgee » 21 Feb 2014, 01:59

The windows picture only talks about the installed 32 bit operating system and the type of cpu that is installed.
(Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600 @ 2.40GHz)

This intel web page tells me that you have a cpu with a 64 bit instruction set.

Now you know why you can run a 64 bit os.

Be happy :mrgreen:

smil99
Proficient
Posts: 73
Joined: 14 Sep 2013, 13:37

Re: Update 14.3

Postby smil99 » 21 Feb 2014, 03:56

We'll, I wish that is the case. However, this machine refused to run Fatdog64 in the past claiming 64-bit OS can't be run on it. I will try other 64-bit OSes and report back.
Cheers.

PS:
Just run lscpu command and got the following:

Code: Select all

[root@alphaos ~]# lscpu
Architecture:          i686
CPU op-mode(s):        32-bit, 64-bit
Byte Order:            Little Endian
CPU(s):                2
On-line CPU(s) list:   0,1
Thread(s) per core:    1
Core(s) per socket:    2
Socket(s):             1
Vendor ID:             GenuineIntel
CPU family:            6
Model:                 23
Model name:            Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     P8600  @ 2.40GHz
Stepping:              6
CPU MHz:               2401.000
BogoMIPS:              4790.65
Virtualization:        VT-x
L1d cache:             32K
L1i cache:             32K
L2 cache:              3072K
[root@alphaos ~]#

That seems to confirm I have a machine capable of running both 32-bit and 64-bit OSes and I never figured that out all these while. Much relieved now... :) Thanks to everyone for your inputs and sorry sim, for derailing the thread ;)
Cheers.


Return to “Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron