14.1 for 64-bit only

Global announcements
simargl
Site Admin
Posts: 466
Joined: 16 May 2013, 10:54
Contact:

14.1 for 64-bit only

Postby simargl » 21 Nov 2013, 11:03

Version 14.0 has kernel 3.12.0 and is based on Arch packages from 2013/11/18. Starting from this release alphaOS is a 64-bit only operating system.

Instead of eudev in this version is used udev from original systemd package from Arch Linux, kernel is compiled with more modules enabled, and there is boot speed improvement because frisbee network service is started in the background. New boot codes (fresh, noxorg, fsck, usbmode, resize) are added, and there is doc file under the ReadMe submenu explaining how to use them. Removed is pacmanxg4-bin package.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/alphaos/files/

--------------------
14.1 bugfix release, two changes only:
- added 64bit gettext binary to /bin, so frisbee will work
- emendo, hide statusbar when switched to full screen view

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: 14.0 for 64-bit only

Postby Scooby » 21 Nov 2013, 12:39

simargl wrote:Instead of eudev in this version is used udev from original systemd package from Arch Linux


Did you add all of systemd or only eudev?

simargl
Site Admin
Posts: 466
Joined: 16 May 2013, 10:54
Contact:

Re: 14.0 for 64-bit only

Postby simargl » 21 Nov 2013, 14:08

All systemd package is included, and in rc.sysinit instead of /usr/bin/udevd
is used /usr/lib/systemd/systemd-udevd

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: 14.0 for 64-bit only

Postby Scooby » 21 Nov 2013, 18:25

OK now up and running.

Made a quick try with modded init from earlier version (So I can boot from grub2).

Did not work so good with savefile from 32 bit version.

Removed it and it found another older savefile and then it worked
(guess it was like an almost blank savefile)

Find correct display option 1600x900 (no need for xrandr anymore) ....
Touchpad works .....
Wlan works .....

I am on ASUS Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2430M CPU @ 2.40GHz"
Model: "Intel WLAN controller" Driver: "iwlwifi"
"ETPS/2 Elantech Touchpad"
NVidia gt512

Not sure about the mouse theme but maybe it grows on you.
Dont like the header bars, makes the windows float together.

Code: Select all

[root@alphaos ~]# uname -ar
Linux alphaos 3.12.0-ALPHAOS #1 SMP Tue Nov 19 18:33:04 CET 2013 x86_64 GNU/Linux
:D

Code: Select all

[root@alphaos ~]# free
                     total       
Mem:       6006596

All my RAM :D

Havent tried to fiddle with optimus expects it to be tricky -- will update

What is happening at start when it says something like "early console at Kernel decompression" ?

For me the smoothest transition yet :!:

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

FRISBEE GUI PROBLEM

Postby Scooby » 21 Nov 2013, 20:15

Spoke a little to soon.

Since I connected straight through /usr/share/frisbee/func I could connect and
didn't notice problem with frisbee.

Seems like /bin/gettext program is missing!

Cannot copy from 32 bit, I made a dummy for now
If you want to try

Open a terminal and execute

1.

Code: Select all

{ echo -e '#!/bin/bash\necho "$@"' > /bin/gettext; chmod 777 /bin/gettext; }


Now frisbee works.

Will see if I can find gettext 64 on puppy forum

*EDIT*
Found out you can do this :D

2.

Code: Select all

pacman -Sy
pacman -S gettext


and frisbee GUI will work!

But to do this you need network
1. Try the first QnD fix and connect with frisbee
2. Get gettext with paman.
3. Remove /bin/gettext. pacman will place gettext in /usr/bin

simargl
Site Admin
Posts: 466
Joined: 16 May 2013, 10:54
Contact:

Re: 14.0 for 64-bit only

Postby simargl » 21 Nov 2013, 22:29

gettext under /bin is old one from 32bit version, I forgot to replace it

Full gettext package is included in devel module, and if it's loaded then gettext from /usr/bin should have
higher priority because in PATH /usr/bin comes before /bin. Or is that correct? I will replace gettext binary in rootfs.

meowcats
Competent
Posts: 23
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 08:45

Re: 14.0 for 64-bit only

Postby meowcats » 21 Nov 2013, 23:55

32bit processors still exist you know :(

Why oh why only 64bit? do you hate us poor 32bit users?

john3voltas
Expert
Posts: 266
Joined: 19 May 2013, 21:53

Re: 14.0 for 64-bit only

Postby john3voltas » 22 Nov 2013, 09:07

Yeah, there are trillions of 32bit PC's all over the world that this way won't be able to install/run alpha. :(

simargl
Site Admin
Posts: 466
Joined: 16 May 2013, 10:54
Contact:

Re: 14.0 for 64-bit only

Postby simargl » 22 Nov 2013, 09:34

12.3 version is for 32bit arch, it is still available on sourceforge, with glibc 2.18 and kernel 3.11.4 is newer than majority of other distributions.

Just I won't work on 32-bit anymore, that is reasonable because what would my motivation - it would require compiling kernel for i686, replacing some binaries in initrfs, converting i686 packages , keeping them on my disk but why? Those people would anyway use what distrowatch recommends and that is not alphaOS, but some ubuntu derivative.

simargl
Site Admin
Posts: 466
Joined: 16 May 2013, 10:54
Contact:

Re: 14.0 for 64-bit only

Postby simargl » 22 Nov 2013, 11:03

14.1 bugfix release, two changes only:
- added 64bit gettext binary to /bin, so frisbee will work
- emendo, hide statusbar when switched to full screen view


Return to “Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron