alphaOS 15.0 - 15.4

Global announcements
Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: alphaOS 15.0

Postby Scooby » 20 Apr 2014, 19:05

I'm using the method of starting wpa_supplicant from .start

I swear I get a very shaky connection. Now and again firefox is
waiting for response. I check ip is ok, everything says I'm connected.

I am using both 15 with connamn and 14.5 with frisbee at the moment.

when using 14.5 with frisbee I dont see this behaviour!?

johnevoltas do you experience the same predicament?

ANyone else got any input why it would be this
difference?

When I look in my logs I find
Apr 20 18:39:27 [dbus] [system] Successfully activated service 'fi.w1.wpa_supplicant1'

What happens to this service? I think it is started by connmand

john3voltas
Expert
Posts: 266
Joined: 19 May 2013, 21:53

Re: alphaOS 15.0

Postby john3voltas » 21 Apr 2014, 02:44

Still haven't testes 15.0 enough to reproduce your issue.
Who knows, maybe later this week.

simargl
Site Admin
Posts: 466
Joined: 16 May 2013, 10:54
Contact:

Re: alphaOS 15.0

Postby simargl » 21 Apr 2014, 16:56

Scooby wrote:What are the keyboard shortcuts for switching between tabs (ctrl+tab didnt wotk in taeni)

What keyboard shortcut for new tab?


There is none, for now I opened issue on github

https://github.com/simargl/alphaos/issues

Scooby wrote:For users not used to pacman I uploaded a firefox bundle.
Download: firefox_libevent_hunspell.sb

Download and put it in your modules/ directory and reboot

or

activate it by doing in the same directory as you downloaded firefox_libevent_hunspell.sb

Code: Select all

bundle -a firefox_libevent_hunspell.sb


You can also activate bundles using dialog, just click and it should offer to activate or deactivate.

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: alphaOS 15.0

Postby Scooby » 21 Apr 2014, 19:07

Scooby wrote:BTW The problem smil99 described below Is still present
Maybe his fix could be added?
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1035#p2377

smil99 wrote:Connman's automatic connection seems a breeze. Only problem is the popup window of available wifi points is too small, making reading quite difficult.


I stole the spkg package with def script and fixed left-menu.c from ndrancs alphat64
and compiled it and turned it into a .sb module.

If you have problem with left click and small popup window try
Download: connman-ui-hack.sb

put it in your modules/ directory and reboot

BTW I like the click bundle to activate and the new .sb icon, Good work Sim :!:

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: alphaOS 15.0

Postby Scooby » 21 Apr 2014, 19:40

Scooby wrote:When I look in my logs I find
Apr 20 18:39:27 [dbus] [system] Successfully activated service 'fi.w1.wpa_supplicant1'

What happens to this service? I think it is started by connmand


I created a .sb with file /etc/rc.d/connman were I added debug parameter to
connmand command

woe and behold when I reboot a wpa_supplicant process is automagically started
Maybe it works because a timing issue?

I created this .sb module for people to test
Download: connman_debug.sb

Download and put in your modules/ directory and reboot

john3voltas could you remove fix from start and test this?

john3voltas
Expert
Posts: 266
Joined: 19 May 2013, 21:53

Re: alphaOS 15.0

Postby john3voltas » 21 Apr 2014, 20:19

You bet!
Let me try that and I'll let you know right away. :)

john3voltas
Expert
Posts: 266
Joined: 19 May 2013, 21:53

Re: alphaOS 15.0

Postby john3voltas » 21 Apr 2014, 20:56

connman-debug worked just fine :D
But connman-ui-hack is not working as expected. :( Left click stil shows the available networks for a split of a second.
Have to keep pressing the mouse button while the list gets populated.
Can I use them both at the same time? Or is it either debug or ui-hack?
Cheers

Scooby
Site Admin
Posts: 826
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 16:52

Re: alphaOS 15.0

Postby Scooby » 21 Apr 2014, 21:02

john3voltas wrote:connman-debug worked just fine :D
But connman-ui-hack is not working as expected. :( Left click stil shows the available networks for a split of a second.
Have to keep pressing the mouse button while the list gets populated.
Can I use them both at the same time? Or is it either debug or ui-hack?
Cheers


That is how it always worked for me? You have to left click and hold button down.
Then move over the service your interested in and release button and it will connect
to it.

The fix was for when left click and hold you got a window that was very short
and you couldnt read or select service

I think it is by design?

connman-debug does not interfere at all with above problem.

efgee
Expert
Posts: 115
Joined: 29 Dec 2013, 20:58

Re: alphaOS 15.0

Postby efgee » 22 Apr 2014, 15:34

Tested 15.0 and besides the conman visual bug all works well.
Appreciate that the web client is separate now, nice change.
Because I also have a normal distro loaded grub4dos is constantly in the way.
Therefore a move to grub2 would be nice, as it also would facilitate uefi systems.

The GUI sb switcher is very nice. Good job.

BTW constantly adding openbox keyboard functionality like window position move, screen brightness, loudspeaker volume and loudspeaker on/off switch. All works straight off the arch openbox wiki. Maybe it can be added to the official build.

Almost forgot to mention: the firewall is missing. It should be kept as a part of the os.
In any case:
alphaOS is getting better and better.

Thanks

pjezek
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 May 2014, 14:56

Re: alphaOS 15.0

Postby pjezek » 25 May 2014, 15:10

Hi, as an 8 years skilled Archer I ask you why to switch to or use aside alphaOS. I have also found no special wiki for this new distro, yet... Thanks a lot for any reasonable distro development, when my Arch have switched to systemd and a breath-catching perspectives doesn't seem good for all...


Return to “Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron